Privacy Policy - CENTRE ESTHÉTIQUE DE REMODELAGE CORPOREL | RUTH NIDDAM

PRIVACY POLICY

Please feel free to contact us with any questions.

This privacy policy sets out and informs you of the manner in which RUTH NIDDAM, as data controller, uses and protects the information that you provide when you use the ruthniddam.co.uk website (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”).

This privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by RUTH NIDDAM. The date of its update will then be expressly stated. These modifications are binding on you as soon as they are put online and we advise you to consult them regularly.

By using the Site, you expressly agree to our privacy policy, of which you declare that you have taken full cognizance.

1. Information collected

RUTH NIDDAM collects personal information about you when you make a purchase on the Site. The information collected is your last name, first name, e-mail address and telephone number.
In addition, when you place an order on the Site, your bank details are collected for transaction purposes and are processed in encrypted form by our payment service provider. These bank details are only kept until the completion of your order and are deleted as soon as your payment is complete.
Finally, we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, when you visit the Site.

2. Purposes of collecting information

Any information we collect from you is used to:

– Fulfill your order,
– Contact you by e-mail or telephone, particularly in connection with the processing of your orders or to send you important information about the Site, such as changes to our terms and policies,
– Inform you about products, programs, services and promotions that may be of interest to you, subject to your prior approval,
– To improve the performance of our Site,
– Personalize your experience on the Site and meet your individual needs.

This processing is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations and is based on our legitimate interest in improving our services and understanding the expectations of our Site users.

3. Retention Period

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows us to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you don’t have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal information and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. A login cookie lasts for two days and a screen preference cookie lasts for one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be retained for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By editing or publishing a post, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except for their username). The site managers can also view and modify this information.

RUTH NIDDAM keeps personal data only for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected.
In particular:

– Customer data, i.e. data relating to persons who have made a purchase on the Site, are kept for order tracking and customer relations purposes for a maximum of three years from the date the order was placed.
– Prospect data, i.e. data relating to persons who have created an account on the Site without making a purchase, is kept for a period of two years from the date of its collection or the last connection to the Site of the prospect.
– The information stored in the users’ terminal (cookies) or any other element used to identify users and allowing the traceability of users are kept for twelve months.

It is reminded that the banking data collected for transaction purposes are not kept beyond the completion of your order.

4. Confidentiality


RUTH NIDDAM is the sole owner of the information collected on the Site. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to another company for commercial purposes without your consent.

However, this data may be entrusted to subcontractors for the proper execution of orders placed or to third parties responsible for the management and/or operation of the Site, who are in no case authorized to use it for purposes outside the strict scope of their mission or to sell, exchange or transfer your data to third parties.

Your data may also be shared with third parties, only to the extent permitted by (a) applicable law, (b) legal process, (c) governmental and public authorities, even if they are located outside your country of residence, (d) to ensure compliance with our terms and conditions of sale and use, (e) to protect our rights and interests and those of other persons or users of the Site.

Your non-identifying information, i.e. information that does not allow you to be identified, may be provided to third parties for statistical, marketing or advertising purposes. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have an account with their website.

We provide you with the choice of whether or not to accept content from these third-party applications. Simply uncheck the boxes below and no data from these third parties will be accepted. You can reverse your decision at any time by checking or unchecking the boxes below and clicking the update button.

  • YouTube

5. Protection of Information

We implement a variety of security measures to keep your personal information safe. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information.

We ensure that any service provider or subcontractor we may use to collect and process the data you provide to us has adequate safeguards for confidentiality, use and protection of the data.

The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

6. Right of access, rectification and opposition

You have the right to access, limit, rectify, erase and oppose the use of your personal data transmitted to the Site.

Any request in this sense should be addressed to the person in charge of processing the Site by sending an email to info@ruthniddam.fr

Given our obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, any request must be accompanied by a photocopy or scan of your identity document (identity card, passport, driver’s license).

We will reply within a maximum of one month following receipt of your request.

In order to assist you with your request, the CNIL has drawn up model letters allowing you to request

– Access to your personal data:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

– The rectification, the update, the blocking or the deletion of your personal data:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

– Opposition to the processing of your personal data for a legitimate reason or when your data is used for commercial prospecting purposes:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

7. Policy on the use of cookies


When you connect to the Site, RUTH NIDDAM may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on the Site. Cookies allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or cell phone in order to personalize the services we offer you on the Site.

To inform you of this, a banner appears at the bottom of your screen when you connect to the Site. You can refuse at any time the deposit of cookies on your terminal by configuring your Internet browser. However, in such a case, we cannot guarantee the optimal functioning of the Site and we cannot be held responsible for any consequences related to the alteration of your browsing conditions on the Site that would result from your choice to refuse or block the cookies necessary for its proper functioning.

To guide you in your settings, the CNIL has developed a page dedicated to the control of cookies, which can be consulted through the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

The information collected through cookies does not identify you by name and is only intended to help us improve the performance of the Site.

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Site are not subject to any prior obligation on your part. On the other hand, your express consent is required prior to the use of cookies issued by third parties, which are subject to the privacy policies of the latter, which can be consulted on their websites. These cookies may be audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, or social network sharing cookies.

8. Recourse

If you believe that we are not complying with our obligations with regard to the collection and processing of your personal data, you can send a complaint to the CNIL by mail or electronically through the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

– December 2020 –